Skip to main content Skip to search results

Showing Collections: 1 - 8 of 8

Miriam Winder Bright Papers

 Collection
Identifier: UA 5.023
Scope and Contents

This collection is comprised of photographs taken by Miriam Winder Bright while a student at William and Mary. There is also a signed copy of the college regulations and dormitory rules.

Photographs depict: the Manless Dance, women in canoes on Lake Matoaka, men standing next to the lake, Tyler Hall, Science Hall, the President's House, the Brafferton, the Library, Taliaferro Dormitory, Old Gymnasium, Ewell Dormitory, and the Dining Hall.

Dates: 1920-1921
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Anne F. Chenery Scrapbook

 Collection
Identifier: 00/05/UA 5.088
Scope and Contents The leather scrapbook of College of William and Mary student Anne F. Chenery includes photographs of campus life and family, news clippings, programs, tickets, corsages and other memorabilia, and related material compiled by Chenery. There are many photographs of other women students and at least one page in her scrapbook about her weight and body issues. Images of the cover and one page from the scrapbook: ...
Dates: circa 1926-1928
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Anne Townsend Dudley Papers

 Collection
Identifier: UA 5.006
Scope and Contents

This collection includes three postcards, forty-four photos, and four assorted pictures, mainly of Anne Townsend Dudley's William and Mary years (1922-1926). Most of the photos were used in the 1924 Colonial Echo.

Dates: 1923-1924
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Arthur W. and Leah James Scrapbooks

 Collection
Identifier: UA 5.065
Scope and Contents The collection includes two scrapbooks of photographs, postcards, and programs collected by Arthur and H. Leah James while students at the College of William and Mary. Material concerns student life, athletics, social life, the D.W. Griffith movie "America" which was made on campus in 1923, the Order of the White Jacket, and other issues of common interest to students. The scrapbook of Arthur James also includes material related to his service in the U.S. armed...
Dates: 1909-1977
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Marion Sargent Lane Scrapbook

 Collection
Identifier: UA 5.091
Scope and Contents

The scrapbook of College of William and Mary student Marion Sargent Lane includes photographs of students, some routine correspondence from William and Mary, news clippings, programs, dance cards, corsages, and related material compiled by the student during her time at the College of William and Mary.

Dates: circa 1928-1930
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Martha Virginia Sleet Collection

 Collection
Identifier: UA 5.037
Scope and Contents The Martha Virginia Sleet Collection contains correspondence, photographs, and student publications collected by Martha Virginia Sleet while she was a student at William & Mary. Included in the collection are various issues of the student newspaper, The Flat Hat, an issue of The Scalper that contains information about fraternities and sororities on campus in 1925, and William & Mary football programs from the 1920s. In addition, the collection includes donations of materials that...
Dates: 1925-1936
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Robert Edward Bruce Stewart, Jr. Papers, 1924-1927

 Collection
Identifier: UA 5.043
Scope and Contents

This collection contains track team correspondence, a Cotillion Club dance program, debate programs and team photographs, Pi Kappa Alpha Fraternity photographs, and Student Government ballots.

Dates: 1924-1927
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

University Archives Scrapbook Collection

 Collection
Identifier: UA 335
Scope and Contents This collection contains scrapbooks related to faculty, students, and various programs and events at the College of William and Mary. Acc. 1983.075: twenty-seven scrapbooks, 1934-1943, of newspaper clippings about the College, events, and programs. Acc. 1983.081: scrapbooks, 1919-1938, with clippings about the College, students, and faculty. Acc. 1983.083: two scrapbooks, 1934-1942, with invitations to programs, concerts, plays, parties, and other events...
Dates: 1915-1989; Majority of material found in 1919-1943
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Filtered By

  • Subject: Photographs X
  • Subject: Student Life--1920s X

Filter Results

Additional filters:

Subject
College of William and Mary--Students 4
Scrapbooks 4
Athletics 3
Women college students 3
Buildings and Grounds--Lake Matoaka and Matoaka Woods 2
∨ more
Correspondence 2
Student Life--1910's 2
Student Life--1930's 2
Athletics--Basketball 1
Athletics--Football 1
Athletics--Track 1
Athletics--Women 1
Ballots 1
Buildings and Grounds--Dining Hall 1
Buildings and Grounds--Ewell Dormitory (College Hotel) 1
Buildings and Grounds--Fine Arts Building (1893) 1
Buildings and Grounds--Old Gym 1
Buildings and Grounds--Old Library (1908) 1
Buildings and Grounds--Science Hall (1906) 1
Buildings and Grounds--Sculptures--Statue of Lord Botetourt 1
Buildings and Grounds--Tyler Hall 1
Coeducation--United States--History--20th century 1
College of William and Mary--History--20th century 1
Debate 1
Pennants 1
Pins 1
Postcards 1
President's House (Williamsburg, Va.) 1
Programs 1
Publications 1
Report cards 1
Student Activities--Dances 1
Student Government 1
Student Life--1940's 1
Student Life--1980's 1
Student Organizations 1
Student Rules--Women 1
Students--Women--Admission in 1918 1
The Brafferton (Williamsburg, Va.) 1
Women--Education--Virginia 1
Women--Virginia--History 1
World War, 1914-1918 1
Wren Building (Williamsburg, Va.) 1
Yorktown (Va.)--History--20th century 1
+ ∧ less
 
Names
Chenery, Anne F. 1
Dudley, Anne Cole Townsend 1
James, Arthur W. 1
James, Harriett Leah 1
Lane, Marion Sargent 1
∨ more
Lee Family 1
Order of the White Jacket 1
Sleet, Martha Virginia 1
Student Organizations--Colonial Echo 1
Student Organizations--Dramatic Club 1
+ ∧ less